EMMYS 2019 Winner’s List: From Fleabag To Game Of Thrones Winning It BIG!

manjari mukherjee
EMMYS 2019 Winner's List

This year Emmys 2019 was everything emotional, spreading of wide-scale social messages and, about the roaring fire and ice cast!

From being one of the most star-studded affair to honoring the best of all Television industry at Microsoft Theatre, Los Angeles- we wept, we cheered and we roared for all these fantastic and justified winners of the night!

The 71st Emmy Awards took place at the Microsoft Theatre. Praise-worthy dramas like Fleabag, Chernobyl, Game of Thrones and The Marvelous Mrs Maisel were the biggest winners tonight. However, here’s the complete Emmys 2019 winners list below:

DRAMA:


Best Series:
Game of Thrones (HBO) (WINNER)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Bodyguard (Netflix)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
Ozark (Netflix)
Pose (FX)
Succession (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)

Lead Actress:
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve) (WINNER)
Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Mandy Moore (This Is Us)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
Robin Wright (House of Cards)


Lead Actor:
Billy Porter (Pose) (WINNER)
Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

Supporting Actress:
Julia Garner (Ozark) (WINNER)
Gwendoline Christie (Game of Thrones)
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)
Sophie Turner (Game of Thrones)
Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)


Supporting Actor:
Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones) (WINNER)
Alfie Allen (Game of Thrones)
Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)
Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)
Michael Kelly (House of Cards)
Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

Writer:
“Nobody Is Ever Missing,” Succession (WINNER)
Written by Jesse Armstrong

“Winner,” Better Call Saul
Written by Peter Gould and Thomas Schnauz

“Episode 1,” Bodyguard
Written by Jed Mercurio

“The Iron Throne,” Game of Thrones
Written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss

“Holly,” The Handmaid’s Tale
Teleplay by Bruce Miller and Kira Snyder

“Nice And Neat,” Killing Eve
Written by Emerald Fennell

Direction:
“Reparations,” Ozark (WINNER)
Directed by Jason Bateman

“The Iron Throne,” Game of Thrones
Directed by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss

“The Last Of The Starks,” Game of Thrones
Directed by David Nutter

“The Long Night,” Game of Thrones
Directed by Miguel Sapochnik

“Holly,” The Handmaid’s Tale
Directed by Daina Reid

“Desperate Times,” Killing Eve
Directed by Lisa Brühlmann

“Celebration,” Succession
Directed by Adam McKay

COMEDY:


Best Series:
Fleabag (Amazon) (WINNER)
Barry (HBO)
The Good Place (NBC)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Russian Doll (Netflix)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Veep (HBO)

Lead Actress:
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag) (WINNER)
Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)
Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)

Lead Actor:
Bill Hader (Barry) (WINNER)
Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
Ted Danson (The Good Place)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)


Supporting Actor:
Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) (WINNER)
Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
Tony Hale (Veep)
Stephen Root (Barry)
Henry Winkler (Barry)

Supporting Actress:
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) (WINNER)
Anna Chlumsky (Veep)
Olivia Colman (Fleabag)
Sian Clifford (Fleabag)
Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
Sarah Goldberg (Barry)
Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Writer:
“Episode 1,” Fleabag (WINNER)
Written by Phoebe Waller-Bridge

“ronny/lilly,” Barry
Written by Alec Berg and Bill Hader

“Janet,” The Good Place
Written by Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan

“Anna Ishii-Peters,” PEN15
Written by Maya Erskine and Anna Konkle

“Nothing In This World Is Easy,” Russian Doll
Written by Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler

“A Warm Body,” Russian Doll
Written by Allison Silverman

“Veep,” Veep
Written by David Mandel

Direction:
Episode 1,” Fleabag (WINNER)
Directed by Harry Bradbeer

“The Audition,” Barry
Directed by Alec Berg

“ronny/lily,” Barry
Directed by Bill Hader

“The Stockholm Syndrome,” The Big Bang Theory
Directed by Mark Cendrowski

“All Alone,” The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Directed by Amy Sherman-Palladino

“We’re Going To The Catskills!” The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Directed by Daniel Palladino

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:
Jharrel Jerome (When They See Us) (WINNER)
Mahershala Ali (True Detective)
Benicio Del Toro (Escape at Dannemora)
Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal)
Jared Harris (Chernobyl)
Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie:
Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon) (WINNER)
Amy Adams (Sharp Objects)
Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora)
Joey King (The Act)
Niecy Nash (When They See Us)
Aunjanue Ellis (When They See Us)


Limited Series:
Chernobyl (HBO) (WINNER)
Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Sharp Objects (HBO)
When They See Us (Netflix)

Supporting Actress In Limited Series:
Patricia Arquette (The Act) (WINNER)
Marsha Stephanie Blake (When They See Us)
Patricia Clarkson (Sharp Objects)
Vera Farmiga (When They See Us)
Margaret Qualley (Fosse/Verdon)
Emily Watson (Chernobyl)

Supporting Actor in Limited Series:
Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal) (WINNER)
Asante Blackk (When They See Us)
Paul Dano (Escape At Dannemora)
John Leguizamo (When They See Us)
Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl)
Michael K. Williams (When They See Us)

Writer:
Chernobyl (WINNER)
Written by Craig Mazin

“Episode 6,” Escape At Dannemora
Written by Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin, Jerry Stahl

“Episode 7,” Escape At Dannemora
Written by Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin

“Providence,” Fosse/Verdon
Written by Steven Levenson and Joel Fields

A Very English Scandal
Written by Russel T Davies

“Part Four,” When They See Us
Teleplay by Ava DuVernay and Michael Starrbury

Direction:
Chernobyl (WINNER)
Directed by Johan Renck

Escape At Dannemora
Directed by Ben Stiller

“Glory,” Fosse/Verdon
Directed by Jessica Yu

“Who’s Got The Pain,” Fosse/Verdon
Directed by Thomas Kail

A Very English Scandal
Directed by Stephen Frears

When They See Us
Directed by Ava DuVernay

Directing For Variety Series:
Saturday Night Live, “Host: Adam Sandler” (WINNER)
Directed by Don Roy King

Documentary Now!, “Waiting For The Artist”
Directed by Alex Buono, Rhys Thomas

Drunk History, “Are You Afraid Of The Drunk?”
Directed by Derek Waters

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Psychics”
Directed by Paul Pennolino

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, “Live Midterm Election Show”
Directed by Jim Hoskinson

Who Is America?, “Episode 102”
Directed by Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino, Dan Mazer

VARIETY Sketch Series:
Saturday Night Live (NBC) (WINNER)
At Home With Amy Sedaris (truTV)
Documentary Now! (IFC)
Drunk History (Comedy Central)
I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman (Hulu)
Who Is America? (Showtime)


Variety Talk Shows:
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) (WINNER)
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Writing For Variety Series:
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (WINNER)
Senior Writer Dan Gurewitch, Jeff Maurer, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner
Written by Tim Carvell, Raquel D’Apice, Josh Gondelman, Daniel O’Brien, John Oliver, Owen Parsons, Charlie Redd, Joanna Rothkopf, Ben Silva, Seena Vali

Documentary Now!
Written by John Mulaney and Seth Meyers

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Head Writer Melinda Taub
Written by Samantha Bee, Miles Kahn, Kristen Bartlett, Mike Drucker, Pat Cassels, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Nicole Silverberg
Writing Supervised by Ashley Nicole Black and Joe Grossman
Special Material by Allison Silverman

Late Night With Seth Meyers
Written by Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Karen Chee, Bryan Donaldson, Sal Gentile, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jennifer Hagel, Allison Hord, Michael Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Seth Reiss, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
Head Writer Opus Moreschi, Jay Katsir
Written by Aaron Cohen, Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Barry Julien, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin, Michael Brumm, Emmy Blotnick, Cullen Crawford, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Greg Iwinski, Daniel Kibblesmith, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack, John Thibodeaux, Michael Pielocik, Asher Perlman, Eliana Kwartler

Saturday Night Live
Head Writer Michael Che, Colin Jost, Kent Sublette
Senior Writer Bryan Tucker
Written by James Anderson, Steven Castillo, Andrew Dismukes, Anna Drezen, Alison Gates, Steve Higgins, Sam Jay, Erik Kenward, Michael Koman, Alan Linic, Eli Coyote Mandel, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Josh Patten, Simon Rich, Gary Richardson, Pete Schultz, Marika Sawyer, Will Stephen, Julio Torres, Bowen Yang
Weekend Update written by Megan Callahan, Dennis McNicholas, Katie Rich
Writing Supervised by Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Streeter Seidell

Competition Program:
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) (WINNER)
The Amazing Race (CBS)
American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
Nailed It (Netflix)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)


Television Movies:
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (Netflix) (WINNER)
Brexit: The Uncivil War (HBO)
Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
King Lear (Amazon)
My Dinner With Herve (HBO)

Also Read:

Sanya Malhotra Joins Vidya Balan Starrer ‘Shakuntala Devi – Human Computer’!

“I always dreamt of doing freedom fighter role like Bhagat Singh, that dream came true with SyeRaaa Narasimha Reddy”, shares Chiranjeevi

Box Office Report – Outstanding Performance By Chhichhore And Dream Girl

The post EMMYS 2019 Winner’s List: From Fleabag To Game Of Thrones Winning It BIG! appeared first on Popdiaries.